Privacy Policy

LYTTELTON LIGHTS Ltd

 

  1. Our commitment to you
  2. Definitions
  3. Company Details
  4. Information we collect
  5. How we collect information
  6. How we use your personal information
  7. Disclosure of personal information
  8. Change or removal personal information
  9. How we use Cookies
  10. How we hold information and keep it secure
  11. Promotional Communications
  12. Company Contact Details

 

1. Our Commitment to you

LYTTELTON LIGHTS Ltd is committed to helping you have an enjoyable and safe online shopping experience. LYTTELTON LIGHTS Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how LYTTELTON LIGHTS Ltd collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Your use of our Website and/or Services shows your conditional consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the manner set out below. We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices, business requirements, or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on this web page www.lytteltonlights.co.nz  and also accessible via www.lytteltonlights.com

 

2. Definitions

In these policy terms, the expressions “us”, ”we”, “our” and “LYTTELTON LIGHTS Ltd” are a reference to Lyttelton Lights Limited and its employees. Any reference to “you” is the Customer, Any reference to “website” or “online” refers to either www.lytteltonlights.co.nz  or www.lytteltonlights.com and  also refers to any subdomains or directories.

Lyttelton Lights Limited Company Registration  number: 6012018

Lyttelton Lights Limited Company Entity: NZ Limited Company

 

3. Company Details

Lyttelton Lights Limited company registration  number: 6012018

Lyttelton Lights Limited company entity: NZ Limited Company

 

4. Information We Collect

The personal information LYTTELTON LIGHTS Ltd collects may include your name, contact details (including email address and / or phone numbers), date of birth as well as payment details (such as credit/debit card number, expiry date, billing and postal addresses). When you visit our website we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. As you browse our website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to our website, and information about how you interact with our website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information". Personal information is also collected when you place an order online on our website, or when you sign up/register online to receive more information about our services, products and/or promotions.

 

5. How We Collect Information

When you visit our website we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. LYTTELTON LIGHTS Ltd may collect personal information about you, as listed under Section 4.0 of this policy, when you purchase our products, use our services online, register online to receive our emails or other communications (e.g. promotions), enter into one of our competitions, or if you otherwise interact with us, such as via phone, email or in person.

So called “Log files” track actions occurring on our website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

So called “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse our website.

LYTTELTON LIGHTS Ltd may also collect personal information, as listed under Section 3.0 of this policy, about a 3rd party when you provide such information online or through other ways of communication (including email, phone or personal) for the purpose of gifting and/or couriering purchased items to a 3rd party from our website or from Lyttelton Lights directly.

We do not monitor telephone calls between customers and our staff in order to protect your privacy.

We may monitor emails and other ways of communication (excluding phone calls) between customers and our staff in order to maintain continuous service excellence and to provide you with timely service provision.

 

6. How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

6.1 to improve your shopping experience;

6.2 to send news, information about our products, services and promotions which we believe may be useful to you;

6.3 to monitor who is accessing the Website or purchasing products offered on the web site;

6.4 to profile the type of people accessing the Website including analysing trends and statistics;

6.5 to help us learn more about your shopping preferences;

6.6 to help us address problems with and improve our website design, products and services;

6.7 to protect the security or integrity of our Website and our business

6.8 to send you any accounts and recover any monies owed by you

6.9 to run any competition online or on our social platforms (e.g. Facebook, Instagram), e.g. to inform you about a win, or to send you a winning prize.

Additionally we use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We  also share your personal information with selected third parties to help us use your personal information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

LYTTELTON LIGHTS Ltd does not store credit card information, and our payment systems are PCI compliant and use a tokenised method of payment validation.

 

 7. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may share your personal information in the following ways:

7.1 with our service providers who manage our customer information and who perform services on our behalf, such as sending emails to our customers or couriering our products. LYTTELTON LIGHTS Ltd does not authorise these service providers to make any other use or disclosure of your personal information. LYTTELTON LIGHTS Ltd does not control the handling of such personal information on other external websites that LYTTELTON LIGHTS Ltd is working with;

7.2 when we team up with another company to offer or provide products, services or promotions to our customers, such as promotional collaborations;

7.3 to conform to legal requirements (including, but not limited to, requirements in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or government request) or to comply with legal processes, or to help maintain the law;

7.4 to enforce our rights under these terms and conditions.

Except as set out above, we will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information for any purpose which is not related (directly or indirectly) or incidental to your use of this website. For the avoidance of doubt, your personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect. Personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances we would ensure that individuals would remain anonymous.

 

8. Change or remove personal information

You may ask us to see what information we hold about you at any time.

You may ask us to have your personal details corrected and/or removed at any time.

Please contact us under the following details:

Phone. 027 665 8605

Email. sales@lytteltonlights.co.nz

 

9. How We Use Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on your computer. It is essentially your identification card for your visit on our website, and cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. It is uniquely yours and can only be read by our website. There is no data in a cookie that can personally identify you. The Website may store cookies on your web browser.

The main reasons we store cookies are:

9.1 to improve your website browsing experience. For example, to remember your search criteria so you don't have to re-enter them to do multiple searches and to remember your site preferences for your next visit to the site;

9.2 to gather statistics on website usage. For example, page views and drop off points so we can monitor site usage and make improvements to site usability;

9.3 to enable us to present customised and appropriate messages from Lyttelton Lights

If you have registered online to receive any type of information, then the information we collect via cookies may be linked with your personal information.

Please Note:

You may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of the our website if you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from the website.

For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

10. How We Hold Information and Keep it Secure

We hold your personal information in electronic files. We use third party information system providers who store and may have access to your personal information. When you place an order through the our  website, a secure server is used. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypts the information you send the to the website.

The website uses SSL technology that scrambles all confidential data entered by you, such as payment details and address information, before being supplied and decoded by our payment and hosting providers.

 

11. Promotional Communications

It is important to us at LYTTELTON LIGHTS Ltd to only communicate with you if you want to hear from us.

If you receive promotional material from us but would prefer not to receive such information, please unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of the email which we sent to you. Alternatively you can contact us to have your details removed from future publication or promotional mailings. Please note that it may take up to 3 working days to process such a request during which period you may continue to receive communications from us.

As described above, we use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

Unsubscribing or the removal of personal information from promotional mailings will not affect how you receive order confirmation- and status emails from us for any orders placed by you using your email address. Any such correspondence will remain for processing and quality assurance reasons.

Please note that we may also require to contact you via telephone, email, or postal mail with questions or information regarding your order.

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

12. How to Contact Lyttelton Lights Ltd

If you have any questions about our privacy & security policy please contact us under the following details:

Lyttelton Lights Ltd

e. sales@lytteltonlights.co.n

p. 027 665 8605

or click here

This information represents our terms and conditions under the Privacy Policy Version 1.0 as of 5th of October 2018